Welcome to Sprocket School! This project is maintained by volunteer editors. Learn more about how this works. |
List of projection and projectionists in film: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
It's fun to see ourselves on screen! | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Title !! Director !! Year !! Type !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kings_of_the_Road ''Kings of the Road''] || Wim Wenders || 1976 || Featured || | |||
|- | |||
| [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sherlock,_Jr. ''Sherlock,Jr.''] || Buster Keaton || 1924 || Featured || | |||
|- | |||
| [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Projectionist ''The Projectionist''] || Harry Hurwitz || 1971 || Featured || | |||
|- | |||
| [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cinema_Paradiso ''Cinema Paradiso''] || Giuseppe Tornatore || 1988 || Featured || | |||
|- | |||
| [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Smallest_Show_on_Earth ''The Smallest Show on Earth''] || Basil Dearden || 1957 || Featured || | |||
|- | |||
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inglourious_Basterds ''Inglorious Basterds''] || Quentin Tarantino || 2009 || Featured || | |||
|- | |||
| [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goodbye,_Dragon_Inn ''Goodbye,Dragon Inn''] || Tsai Ming-liang || 2003 || Featured || | |||
|- | |||
| ''Projection Instructions'' || Morgan Fisher || 1976 || Featured || A good description of some of Morgan Fisher's films can be found [http://www.diagonalthoughts.com/?p=847 here] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Night_of_the_Comet ''Night of the Comet''] || Thom Eberhardt || 1984 || Incidental || | |||
|- | |||
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gremlins ''Gremlins''] || Joe Dante || 1984 || Incidental || | |||
|- | |||
| [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Muppet_Movie ''The Muppet Movie''] || James Frawley || 1979 || Incidental || | |||
|- | |||
| [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zodiac_%28film%29 ''Zodiac''] || David Fincher || 2007 || Incidental || | |||
|- | |||
| [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fight_Club ''Fight Club''] || David Fincher || 1999 || Incidental || | |||
|- | |||
| [[http://www.reelparadise.com/ ''Reel Paradise''] || Steve James || 2005 || Incidental || | |||
|} |
Revision as of 13:25, 2 August 2013
It's fun to see ourselves on screen!
Title | Director | Year | Type | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kings of the Road | Wim Wenders | 1976 | Featured | |
Sherlock,Jr. | Buster Keaton | 1924 | Featured | |
The Projectionist | Harry Hurwitz | 1971 | Featured | |
Cinema Paradiso | Giuseppe Tornatore | 1988 | Featured | |
The Smallest Show on Earth | Basil Dearden | 1957 | Featured | |
Inglorious Basterds | Quentin Tarantino | 2009 | Featured | |
Goodbye,Dragon Inn | Tsai Ming-liang | 2003 | Featured | |
Projection Instructions | Morgan Fisher | 1976 | Featured | A good description of some of Morgan Fisher's films can be found here |
Night of the Comet | Thom Eberhardt | 1984 | Incidental | |
Gremlins | Joe Dante | 1984 | Incidental | |
The Muppet Movie | James Frawley | 1979 | Incidental | |
Zodiac | David Fincher | 2007 | Incidental | |
Fight Club | David Fincher | 1999 | Incidental | |
[Reel Paradise | Steve James | 2005 | Incidental |