Welcome to Sprocket School! This project is maintained by volunteer editors. Learn more about how this works. |
List of 35mm features released in 1.37 after 1953: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fish_Tank_(film) ''Fish Tank''] || Andrea Arnold || 2009 || Windowboxed (??) || United Kingdom || | | [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fish_Tank_(film) ''Fish Tank''] || Andrea Arnold || 2009 || Windowboxed (??) || United Kingdom || | ||
|- | |||
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A_Summer%27s_Tale ''A Summer's Tale''] || Eric Rohmer || 1996 || Full-frame || France || | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Resources]] | [[Category:Resources]] |
Revision as of 20:04, 24 August 2014
A list of 35mm features released in the 1.37:1 aspect ratio after 1953, the year widescreen formats became the industry standard.
Note that soft-matted widescreen is easily mistaken for full-frame 1.37 — don't be fooled!
Title | Director | Year | Release print aspect ratio |
Country | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Meek's Cutoff | Kelly Reichardt | 2010 | Full-frame | United States | |
The Artist | Michel Hazanavicius | 2011 | Windowboxed | France | |
Paranoid Park | Gus Van Sant | 2007 | Full-frame | United States | |
Last Days | Gus Van Sant | 2005 | Full-frame | United States | |
Elephant | Gus Van Sant | 2003 | Full-frame | United States | |
One from the Heart | Francis Ford Coppola | 1982 | Full-frame | United States | |
My Winnipeg | Guy Maddin | 2008 | Windowboxed | Canada | |
Fish Tank | Andrea Arnold | 2009 | Windowboxed (??) | United Kingdom | |
A Summer's Tale | Eric Rohmer | 1996 | Full-frame | France |